יונ 2023

יום ראשון, יוני 11, 2023 14:30
An inertial iterative algorithm for approximating solutions to variational inclusion problems in Banach spaces.
  • Olawale K. Oyewole (Technion)
  • Prof. Simeon Reich
  • Room 814, Amado Mathematics Building
יום שני, יוני 12, 2023 12:30
Structure theorems for the Host-Kra characteristic factors and inverse theorems for the Gowers norms
  • Or Shalom (IAS)
  • Amado 814
יום שלישי, יוני 13, 2023 11:30
Quantitative near-bipartiteness: mixing, parity breaking, max cut, and eigenvalue gap
  • Jonathan Hermon (UBC)
  • Meyer building (electrical engeneering), room 861
יום רביעי, יוני 14, 2023 11:30
Continuities of operator semigroups
  • Ami Viselter (University of Haifa)
  • Orr Shalit
  • Amado 814
יום רביעי, יוני 14, 2023 12:30
מכונת רנמוגיאן – גילוי אוטומטי של זהויות לקבועים יסודיים
  • פרופ’ ’ עדו קמינר ( טכניון)
  • Nir Lazarovich and Ilay Gekhtman
  • באמאדו 232
יום רביעי, יוני 14, 2023 13:30
Igor Balla (HUJI) — Equiangular lines via matrix projection
  • Igor Balla (HUJI)
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
יום חמישי, יוני 15, 2023 11:30
Complex geometry and the isometries of the hyperbolic space
  • Misha Verbitsky (IMPA)
  • Amado 719
יום חמישי, יוני 15, 2023 12:00
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: Root groupoid and Lie superalgebras
  • Vladimir Hinich (University of Haifa)
  • Max Gurevich, Anton Khoroshkin, Danny Neftin, Howard Nuer
  • U. of Haifa, Main Building, Auditorium 626
יום חמישי, יוני 15, 2023 13:00
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: Tropical Methods in $A^1$-Enumerative Geometry
  • Andrés Jaramillo Puentes (Universität Duisburg-Essen)
  • Max Gurevich, Anton Khoroshkin, Danny Neftin, Howard Nuer
  • U. of Haifa, Main Building, Auditorium 626
יום ראשון, יוני 18, 2023 14:30
A regularized Tseng method for solving variational inclusion problems and its applications
  • Adeolu Taiwo (Technion)
  • Room 814, Amado Mathematics Building
יום שני, יוני 19, 2023 12:30
Entropy bounds for one-parameter diagonal flows on SL(d,R)/SL(d,Z) using linear functionals
  • Ron Mor (HUJI)
  • Amado 814
No Categories
יום שני, יוני 19, 2023 17:00
Master's Graduation Ceremony
יום שלישי, יוני 20, 2023 11:30
Generalized chase-escape models and weighted Catalan numbers
  • Saraí Hernández-Torres (Instituto de Matemáticas, UNAM)
  • Meyer building (electrical engeneering), room 861
יום רביעי, יוני 21, 2023 14:30
Wojciech Samotij (TAU) — Simonovits’s theorem in random graphs
  • Wojciech Samotij
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
יום חמישי, יוני 22, 2023 11:30
Dynamic and Numeric Aspects of Poisson Brackets Invariants
  • Itamar Rosenfeld-Rauch
  • Amado 719
יום חמישי, יוני 22, 2023 11:30
Dynamic and Numeric Aspects of Poisson Brackets Invariants – Graduation seminar
  • Itamar Rosenfeld Rauch
  • Amadao 719
יום חמישי, יוני 22, 2023 12:30
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: On the Hilbert Property in Several Variables
  • Pierre Debes (Lille University)
  • Max Gurevich, Anton Khoroshkin, Danny Neftin, Howard Nuer
  • Technion, Amado Building, Room 814
יום חמישי, יוני 22, 2023 12:30
The reducible components of the curve f(x)=g(y) for f indecomposable of large degree – Graduation Seminar
  • Tal Monderer
  • Amado 814
No Categories
יום ראשון, יוני 25, 2023 14:30
Comparing the Methods of Alternating and Simultaneous Projections for Two Subspaces
  • Rafal Zalas (Technion)
  • Simeon Reich
  • Room 814, Amado Mathematics Building
יום שני, יוני 26, 2023 - יום חמישי, יוני 29, 2023 09:00
Specializations in Number Theory and Algebra
יום שני, יוני 26, 2023 12:30
Fourier decay for smooth images of self-similar measures
  • Amir Algom (Haifa)
  • Amado 814
יום רביעי, יוני 28, 2023 11:30
An Application of Aluthge Transforms to Noncommutative Function Theory
  • Paul S. Muhly (University of Iowa)
  • Orr Shalit
  • Amado 814 (and zoom)
יום רביעי, יוני 28, 2023 14:30
Paul Duncan (HUJI) — Plaquette Percolation and Ising Lattice Gauge Theory
  • Paul Duncan
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
יום רביעי, יוני 28, 2023 15:30
Around effectivity problems in number theory
  • Umberto Zannier (Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa)
  • Amado 232

יול 2023

יום שני, יולי 3, 2023 15:30
TBA
  • Chaim Enen-Zohar
  • Amado 232
יום שני, יולי 3, 2023 15:30
The BCFW Tiling of the Amplituhedron
  • Chaim Even-Zohar
  • Ariel Rapaport, Ilya Gekhtman
  • 232 Amado
יום שלישי, יולי 4, 2023 11:30
Extrema of two-dimensional Ginzburg-Landau fields
  • Florian Schweiger (Weizmann)
  • Meyer (EE) 861
יום שלישי, יולי 4, 2023 16:30
Undergraduate Graduation Ceremony
יום רביעי, יולי 5, 2023 14:30
Shlomo Hoory (Tel Hai) — The Girth of Graph Lifts
  • Shlomo Hoory
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
יום ראשון, יולי 9, 2023 - יום חמישי, יולי 13, 2023 09:00
Summer School 2023-In Algebraic Geometry: Derived Categories, Stability Conditions, and Moduli
יום שלישי, יולי 25, 2023 12:00
Analysis of Stability and Accuracy of Permutation Invariant Embedding Schemes – Graduation Seminar
  • Ravina Ravina
  • Amado 814

אוג 2023

יום שלישי, אוגוסט 1, 2023 10:00
Computational Methods for Harmonic Mappings and its Uniqueness – Master graduation seminar
  • Terry Wallace
  • ZOOM

ספט 2023

יום שני, ספטמבר 11, 2023 14:00
Rosh Hashana toast
  • Faculty lounge, 8th floor
יום חמישי, ספטמבר 28, 2023 14:00
Almost-Universal Quadratic Forms and Special Cubic Fourfolds – MSc Graduation Seminar
  • Elad Gal
  • Amado 719

אוק 2023

יום שני, אוקטובר 30, 2023 14:00
Stirling Numbers, Touchard Polynomials, Dobinski’s Formula and Random Set Partitions
  • רוס פינסקי
  • זום
יום שלישי, אוקטובר 31, 2023 11:00
Split — Ends Treatment
  • ניר לזרוביץ
  • זום

נוב 2023

יום רביעי, נובמבר 1, 2023 11:30
בניות חדשות בתורה ספקטרלית של גרפים – סמינר סיום דוקטורט
  • סולימאן חמוד
  • אמאדו 719
יום רביעי, נובמבר 1, 2023 12:30
מה הקשר? – מבוא לתורת הקשרים
  • מיכאל פוליאק
  • אמאדו 814 + זום
יום שני, נובמבר 6, 2023 14:00
Stirling Numbers, Touchard Polynomials, Dobinski’s Formula and Random Set Partitions
  • רוס פינסקי
  • אמאדו 719
יום שלישי, נובמבר 7, 2023 13:30
From Stochastic to Deterministic: Stochastic Gradient Descent in Non-convex and high Dimensional Problems
  • Inbar Seroussi
  • Nadav Dym
  • Amado 814 (and zoom)
יום שלישי, נובמבר 7, 2023 17:00
קבוצות מושלמות ותכנית קנטור, או, למה השערת הרצף נכונה בפועל
  • ים פלזנשטיין
  • זום- קישורים מופיעים בתיאור האירוע
יום רביעי, נובמבר 8, 2023 17:00
האם כל פונקציה היא כמעט פולינום 
  • אמיר שגיב
  • זום
יום שני, נובמבר 13, 2023 14:00
• Stirling Numbers, Touchard Polynomials, Dobinski’s Formula and Random Set Partitions – Third Lecture
  • רוס פינסקי
  • ZOOM + 719
יום שלישי, נובמבר 14, 2023 16:00
On (non)parametric estimation of low and high-dimensional data
  • Shira Faigenbaum-Golovin
  • Nadav Dym
  • zoom
יום שלישי, נובמבר 14, 2023 17:00
פונקציית זטה של רימן ופונקציית גמה של אוילר
  • משה ברוך
  • 814+ZOOM
יום רביעי, נובמבר 15, 2023 17:30
נים לא נים – מבוא לתורת המשחקים הקומבינטורית
  • רמי בנד
יום חמישי, נובמבר 16, 2023 12:30
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: Bi-interpretations and their application to Chevalley groups
  • Helen Bunina (Bar Ilan)
  • Max Gurevich, Anton Khoroshkin, Danny Neftin, Howard Nuer
  • Technion, Amado Building, Room 814
יום חמישי, נובמבר 16, 2023 13:40
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: The Topology and Arithmetic of Hurwitz Spaces (lecture 1)
  • Mark Shusterman (Weizmann)
  • Max Gurevich, Anton Khoroshkin, Danny Neftin, Howard Nuer
  • Technion, Amado Building, Room 814
יום שני, נובמבר 20, 2023 12:00
השיטה ההסתברותית בקומבינטוריקה
  • רוס פינסקי
  • זום
יום שלישי, נובמבר 21, 2023 11:00
SET המתמטיקה מאחורי
  • גלעד סופר
  • אמאדו 814 + זום
יום רביעי, נובמבר 22, 2023 17:30
מבוא לגיאומטריה ספקטרלית
  • רמי בנד
  • זום
יום שני, נובמבר 27, 2023 17:00
מרעש לבן לרעש טבעי
  • אופיר דוד
  • זום
יום שלישי, נובמבר 28, 2023 11:00
על עדשות וירחים באוסף של מעגלים ופסאודו-מעגלים במישור
  • רום פנחסי
  • זום
יום רביעי, נובמבר 29, 2023 16:00
על התורה של זהויות פולינומיאליות
  • אלי אלחדף
  • זום + אמאדו 814

דצמ 2023

יום שני, דצמבר 4, 2023 17:00
Structure theorems for the Host–Kra characteristic factors and inverse theorems for the Gowers uniformity norms
  • Or Shalom (IAS)
  • https://technion.zoom.us/j/96584779784
יום שלישי, דצמבר 5, 2023 17:00
על- מסננים
  • ניא אבני
  • https://northwestern.zoom.us/j/4856695844
יום רביעי, דצמבר 6, 2023 16:00
על התורה של זהויות פולינומיאליות (חלק 2)
  • אלי אלחדף
  • https://technion.zoom.us/j/98250836997 + אמאדו 814
יום חמישי, דצמבר 7, 2023 12:30
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: Arithmetic Local Systems and Siegel Linearization
  • Borys Kadets (Hebrew University)
  • Max Gurevich, Anton Khoroshkin, Danny Neftin, Howard Nuer
  • Technion, Amado Building, Room 814
יום חמישי, דצמבר 7, 2023 13:40
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: Combinatorial wall-crossing via the Mullineux involution
  • Galyna Dobrovolska (Ariel University)
  • Max Gurevich, Anton Khoroshkin, Danny Neftin, Howard Nuer
  • Technion, Amado Building, Room 814
יום חמישי, דצמבר 7, 2023 15:00
אלגברה מהסרטים
  • עדי וולף
  • https://technion.zoom.us/j/98566773982
1 2 3 4