Seminars and Events

Seminars and Events

No Events

Dec 2022

Thursday, December 22, 2022 12:30
Diophantine Approximation in higher dimensions
  • Evgeny Feigin
  • Amado 719, Technion
Tuesday, December 27, 2022 10:30
Between vaccine effectiveness and efficacy: Third dose experience
  • Yotam Smilansky (Rutgers)
  • 814, Technion

Mar 2023

Wednesday, March 22, 2023 14:30
Nathan Lindzey – Jack Derangements
Wednesday, March 29, 2023 11:30
Norms of basic operators in vector valued model spaces and de Branges spaces
  • Kousik Dhara
  • Orr Shalit
  • Amado 814
Wednesday, March 29, 2023 14:30
Pavel Chebotarev – Majority domination on regular graphs: A new look
  • Pavel Chebotarev
  • 814 Amado
Thursday, March 30, 2023 11:30
Bounds between the time complexity of the word problem of a group and the Dehn function of its Higman embedding
  • Bogdan Chornomaz (Technion)
  • Amado 719
Thursday, March 30, 2023 12:30
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: Poisson-Lie groups and cluster structures
  • Alek Vainstein (Haifa U.)
  • Amado 814

Apr 2023

Sunday, April 2, 2023 14:30
Directional asymptotics of Fejér monotone sequences
  • Manish Krishan Lal (University of British Columbia)
  • Prof. Simeon Reich
  • Amado 814
Monday, April 3, 2023 12:30
The hidden structure in Apery’s proof
  • Ofir David (Technion)
  • Amado 814
Monday, April 3, 2023 17:00
Elisha Netanyahu Memorial Lecture
  • Prof. Claire Voisin (Collège de France, France 
  • Sego 1
Monday, April 17, 2023 12:30
Approximation of diagonally invariant measure by tori measures
  • Yuval Yifrach (Technion)
  • Amado 814
Monday, April 17, 2023 13:30
סמינר בנושאי הוראה
No Categories
Monday, April 17, 2023 15:30
Non-Additive Geometry and Frobenius Correspondences
  • Shai Haran
  • Amado 232
Tuesday, April 18, 2023 15:30
Clarke Jacobians, Bouligand Jacobians, and compact connected sets of matrices
  • Marian Fabian (Institute of Mathematics of the Czech Academy of Sciences)
  • Room 814, Amado Mathematics Building
Wednesday, April 19, 2023 14:30
Asaf Cohen Antonir (TAU) — The upper tail problem for irregular graphs
  • Asaf Cohen Antonir
  • Chaim Even-Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Thursday, April 20, 2023 11:30
Stationary random subgroups in negative curvature
  • Arie Levit (TAU)
  • Amado 719
Thursday, April 20, 2023 12:00
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: Semiorthogonal decompositions of derived categories of moduli spaces of vector bundles on a curve.
  • Jenia Tevelev (U. Mass. Amherst)
  • Howard Nuer, Anton Khoroshkin, Danny Neftin, Max Gurevich
  • U. Haifa, Main building room 626
Thursday, April 20, 2023 13:00
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: Derangements in permutation groups
  • Danielle Garzoni (Tel Aviv University)
  • Howard Nuer, Anton Khoroshkin, Danny Neftin, Max Gurevich
  • U. Haifa, Main building room 626
Thursday, April 20, 2023 14:30
MSc Graduation Seminar – Measurement Simplification in POMDP with Performance Guarantees
  • Tom Yotam
  • ZOOM
Monday, April 24, 2023 11:30
Gromov’s h-principle for corank two distribution of odd rank with maximal first Kronecker index
  • Igor Zelenko (Texas A&M)
  • Amado 719
Monday, April 24, 2023 13:30
Integrable PDEs and long-diagonal pentagram maps
  • Boris Khesin (U of Toronto)
  • Amado 719

May 2023

Monday, May 1, 2023 - Wednesday, May 3, 2023 14:30
The Israel Pollak Distinguished Lecture series for 2022-2023 – Prof. Lenya Ryzhik
  • Prof. Lenya Ryzhik
  • Amado 232
Wednesday, May 3, 2023 11:30
Isometric dilation and von Neumann inequality for a class of n-tuples of commuting contractions
  • Sibaprasad Barik (BGU)
  • Orr Shalit
  • Amado 814
Wednesday, May 3, 2023 12:30
“חשבון דיפרנציאלי על מרחבים לא שגרתיים”.
  • (אונ׳ תל אביב ואונ׳ טורונטו ) יעל קרשון
  • Nir Lazarovich and Ilay Gekhtman
  • באמאדו 232
No Categories
Wednesday, May 3, 2023 14:30
Shachar Lovett (UCSD) — The monomial structure of boolean functions
  • Shachar Lovett
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Thursday, May 4, 2023 11:30
Automorphisms of the fine curve graph
  • Yvon Verberne (U of Toronto)
  • Amado 719
Sunday, May 7, 2023 - Thursday, May 11, 2023 09:00
1,2,3: Curves, Surfaces, and 3-Manifolds
Monday, May 8, 2023 12:30
Periodic approximations of substitution dynamical systems
  • Lior Tenenbaum (Technion)
  • Amado 814
Tuesday, May 9, 2023 14:30
Gauss-Legendre Features for Scalable Gaussian Process Regression
  • Paz Fink Shustin
  • Nadav Dym
  • Amado 814
Wednesday, May 10, 2023 01:30
קבוצות תרגול ייחודיות עבור סטודנטים שחוזרים על קורס
  • רבקה אביטל, הפקולטה למתמטיקה
  • אביב צנזור
  • אמאדו 814 ובזום
Wednesday, May 10, 2023 11:30
Borel asymptotic dimension for boundary actions of hyperbolic groups
  • Petr Naryshkin (Munster)
  • Orr Shalit
  • Amado 814
Wednesday, May 10, 2023 14:30
Igal Sason (Technion) — On the Lovász theta-Function, Graph Capacity, and Strong Products
  • Igal Sason
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Thursday, May 11, 2023 12:00
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: Completed PBW theorem and Massey operations in cohomology of nilpotent Lie algebras
  • Grigory Papayanov (North Eastern University & Weizmann Institute)
  • Howard Nuer, Anton Khoroshkin, Danny Neftin, Max Gurevich
  • U. Haifa, Main building room 626
Thursday, May 11, 2023 13:00
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: Generalized geometry through Clifford algebra glasses
  • Roberto Rubio (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
  • Howard Nuer, Anton Khoroshkin, Danny Neftin, Max Gurevich
  • U. Haifa, Main building room 626
Thursday, May 11, 2023 14:30
“Fredholm Operators on Interpolation Scales”
  • Natan Kruglyak ( Linköping university, Sweden )
  • Yuri Brudnyi, Pavel Shvartsman
  • Amado 814
Monday, May 15, 2023 12:30
Universality for R^d flows
  • Shrey Sanadhya (BGU)
  • Amado 814
Monday, May 15, 2023 14:30
M.Sc. graduation seminar: eneralization of Shelah and Spencer 0-1 Laws to Multi- Parameter Random Simplicial Complexes. 
  • עידן חן
  • אמאדו 814
Monday, May 15, 2023 15:30
The Saga of the matrix Grothendieck inequality
  • Shmuel Friedland
  • Amado 232
Wednesday, May 17, 2023 11:30
Towards a noncommutative theory of Cowen-Douglas class of noncommuting operators
  • Prahllad Deb (BGU)
  • Orr Shalit
  • Amado 814
Wednesday, May 17, 2023 14:30
Algebraic/geometric problems for certain quantum interaction models
  • Masato Wakayama
  • Shai Haran
  • Amado 719
Wednesday, May 17, 2023 14:30
Bogdan Chornomaz — Geometric obstruction to replicability in learning
  • Bogdan Chornomaz
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Sunday, May 21, 2023 01:30
M.Sc. Graduation Seminar – The Bogomolov-Gieseker Inequality for Surfaces with Rational Double Points
  • אלן סורני
  • אמאדו 814
Sunday, May 21, 2023 12:30
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: On tempered representations
  • Alexander Yom Din (Hebrew University)
  • Howard Nuer, Anton Khoroshkin, Danny Neftin, Max Gurevich
  • Technion, Amado Building 814
Tuesday, May 23, 2023 14:30
Convexity and second order theory in calculus of variations
  • Alexander Ioffe
  • Nadav Dym
  • Amado 814
Wednesday, May 24, 2023 12:30
ChatGPT – Dr. Gadi Alexandrovich
  • ד"ר גדי אלכסנדרוביץ
  • ד"ר אביב צנזור
  • אמאדו 232 ובזום
Wednesday, May 24, 2023 14:30
Yuval Filmus — Nearly linear functions on the symmetric group
  • Yuval Filmus
  • Chaim Even-Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Monday, May 29, 2023 03:30
Invariant norms on diffeomorphism groups: old and new results
  • Michael Brandenbursky
  • Amado 232
Monday, May 29, 2023 14:30
M.Sc. Graduation Seminar: On Blocky rank of matrices
  • Daniel Avraham
  • Amado 719
Tuesday, May 30, 2023 11:30
The correlation length of near-critical percolation
  • Gady Kozma (Weizmann)
  • Meyer building (electrical engeneering), room 861
Wednesday, May 31, 2023 14:30
Jonathan Shafer (UC Berkeley) — A Trichotomy for Transductive Online Learning
  • Jonathan Shafer
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado

Jun 2023

Thursday, June 1, 2023 12:30
Minimally Ramified Dihedral Extensions Over Fq(T) – Graduation Seminar
  • Tal Shahaf
  • Amado 814
Thursday, June 1, 2023 13:30
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: The wavefront set of unipotent representations with real infinitesimal character
  • Emile Okada (National University of Singapore)
  • Max Gurevich, Anton Khoroshkin, Danny Neftin, Howard Nuer
  • Technion, Amado Building 814
Monday, June 5, 2023 12:30
Entropy equipartition along almost geodesics in negatively curved groups
  • Felix Pogorzelski (Leipzig)
  • Amado 814
Monday, June 5, 2023 15:30
Introduction to the Furstenberg-Poisson boundary
  • Yair Hartman
  • Amado 232
Tuesday, June 6, 2023 11:30
Tightness for the Cover Time of Wired Planar Domains
  • Oren Louidor (Technion)
  • Meyer (EE) 861
Tuesday, June 6, 2023 14:30
“Projective freeness and Hermiteness of complex function algebras”
  • Alexander Brudnyi (University of Calgary, Canada)
  • Yuri Brudnyi, Pavel Shvartsman
  • Amado 814
Wednesday, June 7, 2023 14:30
Daniel Carmon — Dual systolic graphs
  • Daniel Carmon
  • Chaim Even-Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Thursday, June 8, 2023 11:30
Fighting Chaos with Chaos (joint with the GDRT seminar)
  • Hagai Perets (Technion, Physics)
  • Amado 719
Thursday, June 8, 2023 12:00
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: A variant of Harish-Chandra functors
  • Uri Onn (Australian National University)
  • Max Gurevich, Anton Khoroshkin, Danny Neftin, Howard Nuer
  • U. of Haifa, Main Building, Auditorium 626
Thursday, June 8, 2023 13:00
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: Functor morphing in representation theory
  • Ehud Meir (University of Aberdeen)
  • Max Gurevich, Anton Khoroshkin, Danny Neftin, Howard Nuer
  • U. of Haifa, Main Building, Auditorium 626
1 2 3 4