Seminars

Seminars

May 2024

Monday, May 27, 2024 12:30
Approximation to one real number revisited
  • Nikolay Moshchevitin (TUW)
  • Amado 814
Wednesday, May 29, 2024 14:30
Omri Marcus (Bar Ilan) — TBA
  • Omri Marcus
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado

Jun 2024

Sunday, June 2, 2024 14:30
The isoperimetric problem in irreversible Finsler manifolds
  • Davide Manini (Technion)
  • Simeon Reich
  • Amado 814
Wednesday, June 5, 2024 14:30
Sagi Snir (Haifa) — TBA
  • Sagi Snir
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Wednesday, June 19, 2024 14:30
Hilla Schefler (Technion) — TBA
  • Hilla Schefler
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Monday, June 24, 2024 17:00
Polynomial Time Cryptanalytic Extraction of Neural Network Models
  • Prof. Adi Shamir
  • Sego 1

May 2024

Tuesday, May 21, 2024 12:00
Connectedness of Random Simplicial Complexes Based on Steiner Systems – Graduation Seminar
  • Alexander Shleyfman
  • Amad0 719
Monday, May 20, 2024 12:30
Diophantine approximation, formal Laurent series and Hankel Matrices – Graduation Seminar
  • Matan Ivgi
  • Amado 814
Monday, May 20, 2024 12:30
Diophantine approximation, formal Laurent series and Hankel Matrices
  • Matan Ivgi (Technion)
  • Amado 814
Wednesday, May 15, 2024 14:30
Topology of random two-dimensional posets – Graduation Seminar
  • עומר מויאל
  • מנחה - פרופ רועי משולם
  • 814 אמאדו
Wednesday, May 15, 2024 14:30
Omer Moyal (Technion) — Topology of random two-dimensional posets
  • Omer Moyal
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Sunday, May 12, 2024 13:30
Monotonicity of gaussian measure under Banaszczyk transforms
  • Maud Szusterman (Tel Aviv University)
  • Simeon Reich
  • Amado 814

Apr 2024

Thursday, April 18, 2024 11:30
Hyperbolic subgroups of type FP_2(Ring)
  • Shaked Bader (Oxford)
  • Amado 814
Thursday, April 4, 2024 11:30
Random walks on affine buildings of type A2tilde.
  • Corentin Le Bars (Weizmann)
  • Amado 719
Wednesday, April 3, 2024 17:30
חבורות וגיאמטריה
  • מיכה שגיב (טכניון)
  • Howard Nuer and Nick Crawford
  • Amado 232
Wednesday, April 3, 2024 14:30
Johnathan Spiegelman (Technion) — Degree one boolean functions on some permutation groups.
  • Johnathan Spiegelman
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Wednesday, April 3, 2024 14:30
Boolean functions on some permutation groups- Graduation Seminar
  • יהונתן שפיגלמן
  • אמאדו 814
Wednesday, April 3, 2024 14:30
Boolean functions on some permutation groups Degree 1 – Graduation Seminar
  • יהונתן שפיגלמן
  • אמאדו 814
Tuesday, April 2, 2024 13:30
On Landis conjecture for Schrödinger operators on graphs
  • Matthias Keller
  • Nadav Dym
  • Amado 814
Tuesday, April 2, 2024 10:30
Stochastic Differential Equations Involving the Local Time of the Unknown Process Driven by Stable
  • Johanna Weinberger (Technion)
  • Meyer building (electrical engeneering), room 861

Mar 2024

Sunday, March 31, 2024 14:30
Title – Chaotic dynamics in the Rössler system
  • ערן אגרא
  • אמדו 814
Sunday, March 31, 2024 14:30
Chaotic Dynamics in the Rössler System
  • Eran Igra (Technion)
  • Simeon Reich
  • Amado 814
Thursday, March 28, 2024 11:30
Confined subgroups and irreducible lattices
  • Arie Levit (TAU)
Wednesday, March 27, 2024 14:30
Michael Chapman — Proper subgroup testing
  • Michael Chapman
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Wednesday, March 27, 2024 12:30
Mean curvature Flow and Applications
  • Daniel Goldberg (Technion)
  • Nick Crawford and Howard Nuer
  • Faculty Lounge 8th floor Amado
Monday, March 25, 2024 15:30
“Birational maps to Grassmannians, representations and poset polytopes.”
  • Evgeny Feigin (Tel Aviv University)
  • Ilya Gekhtman and Ron Levie
  • Amado 232
Thursday, March 21, 2024 11:30
Algebraic groups over the free group
  • Chloé Perin (HUJI)
  • Amado 719
Wednesday, March 20, 2024 17:30
בעיית הקרשים של טרסקי
  • לירן רותם (טכניון)
  • Howard Nuer and Nick Crawford
  • Amado 232
Wednesday, March 20, 2024 14:30
Sahar Diskin (Tel Aviv) — Percolation through isoperimetry
  • Sahar Diskin
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Wednesday, March 20, 2024 10:30
The space of traces of certain discrete groups
  • Raz Slutzky (Weizmann Institute)
  • Adam Dor-On and Orr Shalit
  • Amado 814
Tuesday, March 19, 2024 13:30
Recovering evolutionary trees via spectral graph theory
  • Ariel Jaffe
  • Nadav Dym
  • Amado 814
Sunday, March 17, 2024 14:30
Existence and qualitative properties of positive solutions to a class of fully nonlinear elliptic equations
  • David Gonzalez-Stolnicki (Technion)
Thursday, March 14, 2024 15:30
Combinatorial transverse intersection algebra
  • Ruth Lawrence (HUJI)
  • Amado 814
Thursday, March 14, 2024 11:30
Free subgroups of SL(2,C) generated by two parabolic elements and syllable length of relators.
  • Rotem Yaari (TAU)
  • Amado 719
Wednesday, March 13, 2024 14:30
Chaya Keller (Ariel) — New Bounds for Zarankiewicz’s Problem via epsilon-t-Nets
  • Chaya Keller
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Wednesday, March 13, 2024 12:30
The fractal properties of the graphs of Weierstrass functions
  • Haojie Ren (Technion)
  • Nick Crawford and Howard Nuer
  • Faculty Lounge 8th floor Amado
Tuesday, March 12, 2024 13:30
Revisiting the exclusion principle in epidemiology at its ultimate limit 
  • Nir Gavish
  • Nadav Dym
  • Amado 814
Monday, March 11, 2024 17:30
מפגש מחקר מתמטי לסטודנטים
  • משתלמים בפקולטה
  • אמאדו 232
Monday, March 11, 2024 15:30
“Metric functional boundaries of groups”
  • Ariel Yadin (Ben Gurion University)
  • Ilya Gekhtman and Ron Levie
  • Amado 232
Thursday, March 7, 2024 13:40
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: Width of words in linear groups.
  • Pavel Gvozdevsky (Bar Ilan)
  • Max Gurevich, Anton Khoroshkin, Danny Neftin, Howard Nuer
  • Technion, Amado Building, Room 814
Thursday, March 7, 2024 12:30
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: A Chebotarev density theorem over p-adic fields.
  • Asvin G (HUJI)
  • Max Gurevich, Anton Khoroshkin, Danny Neftin, Howard Nuer
  • Technion, Amado Building, Room 814
Wednesday, March 6, 2024 14:30
Ilay Hoshen (Tel Aviv) — Stability of large cuts in random graphs
  • Ilay Hoshen
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Wednesday, March 6, 2024 13:30
Many-Valued Modal Logic – Graduation Seminar
  • עמיר קרניאל
  • אמאדו 814 + זום
Tuesday, March 5, 2024 13:30
Completing large matrices with only few observed entries: A provable one-line algorithm
  • Pini Zilber
  • Nadav Dym
  • Amado 814
Monday, March 4, 2024 15:30
“The Shape of Math to Come”
  • Alex Kontorovich (Rutgers University)
  • Ilya Gekhtman and Ron Levie
  • Amado 232

Feb 2024

Thursday, February 29, 2024 11:30
The Theory of Random Groups
  • Sobhi Masssalha (HUJI)
  • Amado 719
Wednesday, February 28, 2024 14:30
Lianna Hambardzumyan (HUJI) — On a problem in Additive Combinatorics and Communication Complexity
  • Lianna Hambardzumyan
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Wednesday, February 28, 2024 13:00
Network Formation for Learning – Graduation Seminar
  • Lior Sasson
  • Room 527 Bloomfield Building, הפקולטה למדעי הנתונים וההחלטות
Wednesday, February 28, 2024 12:30
Classification of noncommutative subvarieties
  • Jeet Sampat (Technion)
  • Howard Nuer & Nick Crawford
  • Faculty lounge, 8th floor
Wednesday, February 28, 2024 10:30
Values of Rokhlin dimension for finite group actions
  • Ilan Hirshberg (Ben-Gurion University)
  • Adam Dor-On and Orr Shalit
  • Amado 814
Monday, February 26, 2024 16:00
Covering radius in positive characteristic
  • Noy Soffer-Aranov
  • Amado 919
Monday, February 26, 2024 16:00
Covering Radii in Positive Characteristic – Graduation Seminar
  • נוי סופר אהרונוב
  • אמדו 919
Thursday, February 22, 2024 11:30
Hyperbolic groups with logarithmic separation profiles
  • Nir Lazarovich
  • Amado 719
Wednesday, February 21, 2024 17:30
מתמטיקה בעולם האמיתי בעזרת דוגמא
  • פרופ׳ אריאל ידין (אוניברסיטת בן-גוריון)
  • Howard Nuer and Nick Crawford
  • Amado 232
Wednesday, February 21, 2024 14:30
Idan Mehalel (Technion) — Optimal Prediction Using Expert Advice and Randomized Littlestone Dimension
  • Idan Mehalel
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Wednesday, February 21, 2024 10:30
Family index for Fredholm extensions of semi-Fredholm operators
  • Marina Prokhorova
  • Adam Dor-On and Orr Shalit
  • Amado 814
Tuesday, February 20, 2024 11:30
Large deviations theory for chemical reaction networks.
  • Amir Dembo (Stanford)
  • Meyer building (electrical engeneering), room 861
Monday, February 19, 2024 15:30
Symmetry-Breaking Bifurcations in Fluid-Structure Interaction
  • Jun Zhang
  • Nadav Dym
  • Amado 814
Sunday, February 18, 2024 14:30
Regularity of the product of two relaxed cutters with relaxation parameters beyond two
  • Rafal Zalas (Zielona Gora)
  • Room 814, Amado Mathematics Building
Thursday, February 15, 2024 14:30
Projective Bridgeland Semistable Moduli Spaces on Quotient Stacks – Graduation Seminar
  • טל בן יהודה
  • אמדו 814
Thursday, February 15, 2024 14:30
Projective Bridgeland Semistable Moduli Spaces on Quotient Stacks
  • Tal Ben-Yehuda (Technion)
  • Howard Nuer
  • Amado 814
Thursday, February 15, 2024 11:30
Exotic and generic groups with cubical fixed-point properties
  • Zachary Munro
  • Amado 919
Wednesday, February 14, 2024 17:00
על צלילים, מספרים, מנגינות וכיוונים – מפיתגורס עד ימינו
  • ד״ר יובל נוב (אוניברסיטת חיפה)
  • Howard Nuer and Nick Crawford
  • Amado 232
Wednesday, February 14, 2024 14:30
Eli Berger (Haifa) — Rainbow Matchings
  • Eli Berger
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Tuesday, February 13, 2024 11:30
A sharp transition in the zero count of stationary Gaussian processes
  • Lakshmi Priya (TAU)
  • Meyer building (electrical engeneering), room 861
Monday, February 12, 2024 16:00
Approximation of Diagonally Invariant Measure by Tori Measures – Graduation Seminar
  • Yuval Yifrach
  • Amado 815
1 2 3 4