Faculty of Mathematics

Technion - Israel Institute of Technology

hank you to our faculty representatives who showcased their research at this week’s Technion Research Day! Ran kiri from the
Warm congratulations to Dr. Lydia Peres Hari, for winning the prestigious Chillag Award for the second time. This award is
Dr. Adi Wolf in a lecture to outstanding female students who came to us from the Amal Multidisciplinary School in

Welcome to the website of the Faculty of Mathematics at the Technion! 

Our faculty members are at the global forefront of pioneering research in Pure and Applied Mathematics. As a research-focused institution dedicated entirely to science and engineering, we provide our graduate students access to courses and joint programs across various scientific and engineering faculties, fostering a culture of cross-fertilization and collaboration between diverse scientific fields. Our institution attracts top-tier graduate students and post-doctoral scholars from around the world, creating an immersive and dynamic international atmosphere.

Seminars and Events Calendar
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
25
27
1
2
3
8
9
10
15
16
18
22
23
24
26
29
30
1
2
3
+
4
5
6
Events on Monday, February 26, 2024
Monday, February 26, 2024 16:00
Covering radius in positive characteristic
  • Noy Soffer-Aranov
  • Amado 919
Monday, February 26, 2024 16:00
Covering Radii in Positive Characteristic – Graduation Seminar
  • נוי סופר אהרונוב
  • אמדו 919
Events on Wednesday, February 28, 2024
Wednesday, February 28, 2024 10:30
Values of Rokhlin dimension for finite group actions
  • Ilan Hirshberg (Ben-Gurion University)
  • Adam Dor-On and Orr Shalit
  • Amado 814
Wednesday, February 28, 2024 12:30
Classification of noncommutative subvarieties
  • Jeet Sampat (Technion)
  • Howard Nuer & Nick Crawford
  • Faculty lounge, 8th floor
Wednesday, February 28, 2024 13:00
Network Formation for Learning – Graduation Seminar
  • Lior Sasson
  • Room 527 Bloomfield Building, הפקולטה למדעי הנתונים וההחלטות
Events on Thursday, February 29, 2024
Thursday, February 29, 2024 11:30
The Theory of Random Groups
  • Sobhi Masssalha (HUJI)
  • Amado 719
Events on Monday, March 4, 2024
Monday, March 4, 2024 15:30
“The Shape of Math to Come”
  • Alex Kontorovich (Rutgers University)
  • Ilya Gekhtman and Ron Levie
  • Amado 232
Events on Tuesday, March 5, 2024
Tuesday, March 5, 2024 13:30
Completing large matrices with only few observed entries: A provable one-line algorithm
  • Pini Zilber
  • Nadav Dym
  • Amado 814
Events on Wednesday, March 6, 2024
Wednesday, March 6, 2024 13:30
Many-Valued Modal Logic – Graduation Seminar
  • עמיר קרניאל
  • אמאדו 814 + זום
Wednesday, March 6, 2024 14:30
Ilay Hoshen (Tel Aviv) — Stability of large cuts in random graphs
  • Ilay Hoshen
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Events on Thursday, March 7, 2024
Thursday, March 7, 2024 12:30
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: A Chebotarev density theorem over p-adic fields.
  • Asvin G (HUJI)
  • Max Gurevich, Anton Khoroshkin, Danny Neftin, Howard Nuer
  • Technion, Amado Building, Room 814
Thursday, March 7, 2024 13:40
Cable Car Algebra Seminar: Width of words in linear groups.
  • Pavel Gvozdevsky (Bar Ilan)
  • Max Gurevich, Anton Khoroshkin, Danny Neftin, Howard Nuer
  • Technion, Amado Building, Room 814
Events on Monday, March 11, 2024
Monday, March 11, 2024 15:30
“Metric functional boundaries of groups”
  • Ariel Yadin (Ben Gurion University)
  • Ilya Gekhtman and Ron Levie
  • Amado 232
Monday, March 11, 2024 17:30
מפגש מחקר מתמטי לסטודנטים
  • משתלמים בפקולטה
  • אמאדו 232
Events on Tuesday, March 12, 2024
Tuesday, March 12, 2024 13:30
Revisiting the exclusion principle in epidemiology at its ultimate limit 
  • Nir Gavish
  • Nadav Dym
  • Amado 814
Events on Wednesday, March 13, 2024
Wednesday, March 13, 2024 12:30
The fractal properties of the graphs of Weierstrass functions
  • Haojie Ren (Technion)
  • Nick Crawford and Howard Nuer
  • Faculty Lounge 8th floor Amado
Wednesday, March 13, 2024 14:30
Chaya Keller (Ariel) — New Bounds for Zarankiewicz’s Problem via epsilon-t-Nets
  • Chaya Keller
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Events on Thursday, March 14, 2024
Thursday, March 14, 2024 11:30
Free subgroups of SL(2,C) generated by two parabolic elements and syllable length of relators.
  • Rotem Yaari (TAU)
  • Amado 719
Thursday, March 14, 2024 15:30
Combinatorial transverse intersection algebra
  • Ruth Lawrence (HUJI)
  • Amado 814
Events on Sunday, March 17, 2024
Sunday, March 17, 2024 14:30
Existence and qualitative properties of positive solutions to a class of fully nonlinear elliptic equations
  • David Gonzalez-Stolnicki (Technion)
Events on Tuesday, March 19, 2024
Tuesday, March 19, 2024 13:30
Recovering evolutionary trees via spectral graph theory
  • Ariel Jaffe
  • Nadav Dym
  • Amado 814
Events on Wednesday, March 20, 2024
Wednesday, March 20, 2024 10:30
The space of traces of certain discrete groups
  • Raz Slutzky (Weizmann Institute)
  • Adam Dor-On and Orr Shalit
  • Amado 814
Wednesday, March 20, 2024 14:30
Sahar Diskin (Tel Aviv) — Percolation through isoperimetry
  • Sahar Diskin
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Wednesday, March 20, 2024 17:30
בעיית הקרשים של טרסקי
  • לירן רותם (טכניון)
  • Howard Nuer and Nick Crawford
  • Amado 232
Events on Thursday, March 21, 2024
Thursday, March 21, 2024 11:30
Algebraic groups over the free group
  • Chloé Perin (HUJI)
  • Amado 719
Events on Monday, March 25, 2024
Monday, March 25, 2024 15:30
“Birational maps to Grassmannians, representations and poset polytopes.”
  • Evgeny Feigin (Tel Aviv University)
  • Ilya Gekhtman and Ron Levie
  • Amado 232
Events on Wednesday, March 27, 2024
Wednesday, March 27, 2024 12:30
Mean curvature Flow and Applications
  • Daniel Goldberg (Technion)
  • Nick Crawford and Howard Nuer
  • Faculty Lounge 8th floor Amado
Wednesday, March 27, 2024 14:30
Michael Chapman — Proper subgroup testing
  • Michael Chapman
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Events on Thursday, March 28, 2024
Thursday, March 28, 2024 11:30
Confined subgroups and irreducible lattices
  • Arie Levit (TAU)
Events on Sunday, March 31, 2024
Sunday, March 31, 2024 14:30
Chaotic Dynamics in the Rössler System
  • Eran Igra (Technion)
  • Simeon Reich
  • Amado 814
Sunday, March 31, 2024 14:30
Title – Chaotic dynamics in the Rössler system
  • ערן אגרא
  • אמדו 814
Events on Tuesday, April 2, 2024
Tuesday, April 2, 2024 10:30
Stochastic Differential Equations Involving the Local Time of the Unknown Process Driven by Stable
  • Johanna Weinberger (Technion)
  • Meyer building (electrical engeneering), room 861
Tuesday, April 2, 2024 13:30
On Landis conjecture for Schrödinger operators on graphs
  • Matthias Keller
  • Nadav Dym
  • Amado 814
Events on Wednesday, April 3, 2024
Wednesday, April 3, 2024 14:30
Johnathan Spiegelman (Technion) — Degree one boolean functions on some permutation groups.
  • Johnathan Spiegelman
  • Chaim Even Zohar
  • 814 Amado
Wednesday, April 3, 2024 14:30
Boolean functions on some permutation groups- Graduation Seminar
  • יהונתן שפיגלמן
  • אמאדו 814
Wednesday, April 3, 2024 14:30
Boolean functions on some permutation groups Degree 1 – Graduation Seminar
  • יהונתן שפיגלמן
  • אמאדו 814
Events on Thursday, April 4, 2024
Thursday, April 4, 2024 11:30
Random walks on affine buildings of type A2tilde.
  • Corentin Le Bars (Weizmann)
  • Amado 719
  • Today
  • Event